Home | Downloads | NOL Homepage | Sitemap | Contact Us
Directors' Biographies
 
Cheng Wai Keung, Chairman; Appointed 1 January 1992; Last re-elected 14 April 2010

Mr Cheng Wai Keung is Chairman of the NOL Board and a Director of other Group subsidiary companies, including APL. He is also Chairman of the Executive Committee and Approval Committee, and a member of the Nominating Committee and the Executive Resource & Compensation Committee. Mr Cheng is concurrently the Chairman and Managing Director of Wing Tai Holdings Limited, and Vice Chairman of Singapore-Suzhou Township Development Pte Ltd. He also holds directorships in several public and private companies, both locally and overseas, including Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited, Singbridge Holdings Pte Ltd, Singbridge International Singapore Pte Ltd and China-Singapore Suzhou Industrial Park Development Group Co Ltd. Mr Cheng was awarded Singapore's Distinguished Service Order (DUBC-Darjah Utama Bakti Cemerlang) in August 2007, and has received other public service medals including the Public Service Star (BBM) in 1987 and the Public Service Star (Bar) (BBM-Lintang) in 1997 awarded by the Government of Singapore in recognition of service to the nation. He has been a Justice of the Peace, appointed by the President of Singapore, since 2000.

Kwa Chong Seng, Director; Appointed 1 January 2012

Mr Kwa Chong Seng joined the NOL Board in January 2012. He will assume the chairmanship of NOL after the Group's Annual General Meeting on 11 April 2012. Mr Kwa is a member of the Nominating Committee, Executive Committee and Executive Resource & Compensation Committee. Mr Kwa is the Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited. He was Chairman and Managing Director of ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Private Limited before retiring in October 2011. He is currently a member of the board of DBS Group Holdings Ltd / DBS Bank Ltd. Mr Kwa was conferred the Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award by the National University of Singapore in 1994, and the Honorary Ningbo Citizenship in 1999. In 2005, he was awarded the Singapore Public Service Star. Mr Kwa also serves as a member of the Public Service Commission in Singapore.

Ng Yat Chung, Executive Director; Appointed 1 May 2011

Mr Ng Yat Chung joined the NOL Board in May 2011 as Executive Director and was appointed Group President and Chief Executive Officer on 1 October 2011. He is a member of the Executive Committee and Approval Committee. Prior to joining NOL, Mr Ng was a Senior Managing Director at Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited. Before joining Temasek Holdings, he was the Chief of Defence Force in the Singapore Armed Forces (SAF). During his career in the SAF, Mr Ng served in various senior command and staff positions in planning, operations and logistics. His major assignments included Chief of Staff (Joint Staff) and Chief of Army. Mr Ng is the Chairman of the Board of Trustees for the Singapore Institute of Technology and a Trustee of the National University of Singapore. He is also a member of the Board of the World Shipping Council and a member of the International Advisory Panel of the Singapore Maritime Institute.

Christopher Lau Loke Sam, Director; Appointed 18 May 2004; Last re-elected 14 April 2010

Senior Counsel and Chartered Arbitrator Mr Christopher Lau joined the NOL Board in May 2004 as a member of the Audit Committee and was appointed to the Enterprise Risk Management Committee in 2005. He became Chairman of the Audit Committee in April 2006. Mr Lau is a former Judicial Commissioner of the Supreme Court of Singapore. He has more than 30 years' experience in maritime and commercial law. Mr Lau also serves as an arbitrator both in Singapore and internationally, is an accredited arbitrator with the Singapore International Arbitration Centre and a member of a number of international arbitral institutions.

Timothy Charles Harris, Director; Appointed 16 May 2005; Last re-elected 13 April 2011

Mr Timothy Harris joined the NOL Board in 2005 as a member of the Executive Resource & Compensation Committee and Enterprise Risk Management Committee. He became Chairman of the Executive Resource & Compensation Committee in April 2011 and a member of the Executive Committee in February 2011. Mr Harris was appointed Chief Executive Officer of P&O Nedlloyd Container Line Limited in 1996, following the merger of P&O Containers Limited and Nedlloyd Lines BV. He led the company until 2000. He also served on the P&O Board from 1986, managing the company's cruise interests as both Chairman and CEO. He was also Chairman of the Box Club, the International Council of Containership Operators, from 1995 to 2000. Mr Harris was created a Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in the United Kingdom's 1996 New Year's Honours. He is currently the Chairman of the marine services company, James Fisher and Sons plc.

Peter Wagner, Director; Appointed 16 May 2005; Last re-elected 15 April 2009

Mr Peter Wagner joined the NOL Board in 2005. He is a member of the Executive Committee and the Nominating Committee. Mr Wagner has held senior positions at logistics companies in Switzerland, Germany and the United States over 25 years. He was on the Management Board for Deutsche Post AG from 1999 to 2001 where he oversaw worldwide logistics activities. He was previously (1989-2001) Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer of Danzas Holding AG, Switzerland. Mr Wagner is a certified public accountant. He served from 1994-2005 as a member of the Board and Chairman of Vontobel Holding AG and Vontobel Bank AG, one of the leading private banking groups in Switzerland. Currently Mr Wagner is a member of various Boards including the Board of Directors of finance group Kaiser Partner Holding Anstalt, Vaduz, and he is Chairman of its subsidiary Kaiser Partner Privatbank AG, Vaduz, Principality of Liechtenstein.

Bobby Chin Yoke Choong, Director; Appointed 26 December 2006; Last re-elected 13 April 2011

Mr Bobby Chin joined the NOL Board in December 2006 as a member of the Audit Committee. He became Chairman of the Nominating Committee in April 2008. He was the managing partner of KPMG Singapore from 1992 until his retirement in 2005. Mr Chin is Chairman of Singapore Totalisator Board and a director of several listed companies, including Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Ltd, Yeo Hiap Seng Ltd, Ho Bee Investment Ltd, AV Jennings Limited and Sembcorp Industries Ltd. In January 2010, Mr Chin was appointed by the President of Singapore as a member of the Council of Presidential Advisers. He is a Board member of Singapore Labour Foundation and Competition Commission of Singapore. He serves on the Board of Trustees of the Singapore Indian Development Association. He is a fellow of the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Singapore and an associate member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Robert John Herbold, Director; Appointed 1 February 2010; Last re-elected 14 April 2010

Mr Robert Herbold joined the NOL Board in February 2010. He is a member of the Executive Resource & Compensation Committee and Chairman of the Enterprise Risk Management Committee. Mr Herbold is the Managing Director of The Herbold Group, LLC, a consulting business focused on profitability, strategic and operational issues. He is also a Director of Agilent Technologies, a United States-listed company. He previously held the position of Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Microsoft Corporation from 1994 until his retirement in 2001. Prior to joining Microsoft, he spent 26 years at The Procter & Gamble Company. He is on the Board of Trustees of The Heritage Foundation and is an Adjunct Professor at Thunderbird School of Global Management. Mr Herbold is also the President of The Herbold Foundation.

Tan Puay Chiang, Director; Appointed 15 April 2010; Last re-elected 13 April 2011

Mr Tan Puay Chiang joined the NOL Board in April 2010 as a member of the Audit Committee and Executive Resource & Compensation Committee. He was formerly Chairman, ExxonMobil (China) Investment Co from 2001 to 2007. During his 37-year career with Mobil and later ExxonMobil, he held executive management roles in Australia, Singapore and the United States. These included the executive positions of Vice-President, Mobil Research & Technology Corp, United States; and Chairman of Mobil Oil Australia. He was appointed General Manager, Corporate Planning, following the merger of Exxon and Mobil in 1999. Mr Tan has been a member of many business and industry boards including the Australian Institute of Petroleum; the Washington, D.C.-based National Policy Association; and the American Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong. He is a member of the Board of the Energy Studies Institute at the National University of Singapore.

Jeanette Wong Kai Yuan, Director; Appointed 15 April 2010; Last re-elected 13 April 2011

Ms Jeanette Wong joined the NOL Board in April 2010. She is a member of the Audit Committee and Enterprise Risk Management Committee. Ms Wong is currently DBS Bank's Group Executive, responsible for overseeing Corporate Banking, Enterprise Banking and Global Transaction Services. Prior to this, she was the Chief Financial Officer of DBS Group. Before joining DBS, Ms Wong spent 16 years with JP Morgan in the Global Markets and Emerging Markets business, and held senior management positions with regional responsibilities in Foreign Exchange and Fixed Income. She was appointed Chairman of DBS Bank (Taiwan) Ltd in September 2011. She is also a Director of DBS Bank (China) Limited; Chairperson of the Singapore Management University's Lee Kong Chian Business School Advisory Board and an advisory member of the Asia Cabinet, Global Advisory Board for the University of Chicago Booth School of Business.

Low Check Kian, Director; Appointed 14 April 2011

Mr Low Check Kian joined the NOL Board in April 2011. He is a member of the Nominating Committee and Enterprise Risk Management Committee. Mr Low was one of the founding partners of NewSmith Capital Partners LLP, an independent partnership providing corporate finance advice and investment management services, with its headquarters based in London. Prior to founding NewSmith, he was a Senior Vice-President and Member of the Executive Management Committee of Merrill Lynch & Co., and its Chairman for the Asia Pacific Region. Mr Low sits on the Boards of Singapore Telecommunications Limited, Fibrechem Technologies Limited and AWAK Technologies Pte. Ltd. He served as an independent director on the Singapore Exchange Board since July 2000 and was appointed Lead Independent Director in May 2006 till his retirement in October 2011. He previously also sat on the Boards of Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore and Singapore Workforce Development Agency and chaired their investment arms.

Wu Yibing, Director; Appointed 14 April 2011

Mr Wu Yibing joined the NOL Board in April 2011 as a member of the Executive Resource & Compensation Committee and Enterprise Risk Management Committee. Mr Wu is the President of CITIC Private Equity Funds Management Co and oversees more than US$5 billion worth of assets. Before joining CITIC Private Equity, he was Managing Director of Legend Holdings where he was responsible for overall business operations and direct investment. Prior to this, Mr Wu spent three years at Lenovo, leading its acquisition of the Personal Computing Division of IBM. He was previously a Senior Partner of McKinsey & Co and General Manager of McKinsey Beijing. He is a non-executive Director of Lenovo Group and a Board member of the China Social Entrepreneur Foundation.
 
 
 
 
back to top